PoutineSwap
Search…
Privacy Policy

PoutineSwap Privacy Policy

At PoutineSwap, we greatly value your personal information and make our best efforts to safeguard this information through deploying industry leading standards and practices. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand how PoutineSwap collects and processes your personal information through the PoutineSwap websites and applications that reference this Privacy Notice.
PoutineSwap refers to an ecosystem comprising PoutineSwap websites (whose domain names include but are not limited to www.PoutineSwap.com), mobile applications, clients, applets and other applications that are developed to offer PoutineSwap Services.
This policy is our commitment that your personal information will be collected, stored, processed and transferred under applicable provincial and federal privacy legislations and regulations in Canada. This policy has been designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
By using PoutineSwap Services, you are consenting to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. At our sole discretion we may make changes to this Privacy Statement, and if you continue to use our services you agree to be bound by those changes.
Lumin Technologies Inc., federally registered Corporation in Canada and based in Calgary, Alberta, is the data controller for the personal information collected and processed under provision of PoutineSwap services.

1. Why PoutineSwap collects your Personal Information?

We collect and process your personal information to offer, operate and improve the PoutineSwap Services to our users. This information is used for the following purposes:
Comply with legal obligations - we collect and use your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations to continue to offer our services. For example, we collect your government issued Identification through our AI based solution to verify your identity and ensure its authenticity.
Transaction services - We use your personal information to receive trade orders, process payments and communicate with you about orders status and share promotional offers.
Communicate with users - We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to PoutineSwap Services and updates.
Enhance Customer experience - We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of PoutineSwap Services.
Prevent fraud and credit risks - We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our users, PoutineSwap Services.
We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.

2. What Personal Information does PoutineSwap collect?

PoutineSwap collects and stores your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services. PoutineSwap services are only offered to individuals over the age of 18. This information may include, but is not limited to your:
a) name
b) gender
c) date of birth
d) nationality
e) email address
f) home address
g) country code
h) financial information (such as bank account information, credit/debit card information)

3. Personal Information Usage and Sharing

By collecting your Personal Information our intention is to provide you with a secure, efficient, and customized trading experience. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes:
- properly identify you and manage your account with PoutineSwap
- to determine your eligibility for our products and services and third-party service providers
- to process your trading orders and associated transactions
- to respond to your questions, comments or concerns regarding using PoutineSwap services
- to analyses information in order to identify marketing opportunities and develop marketing strategies
- to enhance your experience in using our services
- to maintain legal and regulatory compliance and investigate any potential legal claims
- to protect against fraud and/or funds or asset loss
- to ensure network and information security
- to enforce the terms of the Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements
PoutineSwap is not in the business of selling our users' personal information to others. We share users' personal information only as described below and with PoutineSwap affiliates and other companies and individuals (Third party service providers) that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.
We employ third-party service providers to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analyzing personal and transactions data, processing payments, transmitting content, and assessing and managing credit risk. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices.
We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or with our regulatory obligations; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; for fraud protection and credit risk reduction, to protect the rights, property or safety of PoutineSwap assets, our users or others.
We may share your personal information with our marketing partners for the purposes of targeting, modeling, and/or analytics as well as marketing and advertising.

4. Does PoutineSwap use any cookies and other identifiers?

We use cookies and similar tools to enhance your user experience, provide our services, and understand how customers use our services so we can make improvements. To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide our Services to you, we use cookies.
We use operational cookies and similar tools (collectively, "cookies") to provide our services, for example:
- Recognizing you when you sign-in to use our services.
- Displaying features and services which might be of interest to you, including ads on our services.
- Preventing fraudulent activity.
- Improving security.
- Keeping track of your preferences such as currency and language.
- Providing customized features and services.
Through your browser settings you can manage how you want to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, how to disable and remove cookies, and when cookies will expire.
If you block or otherwise reject operational cookies through your browser settings some PoutineSwap essential features and services may not work.

5. How does PoutineSwap ensure the safety of Personal Information?

We have deployed series of security solutions (organizational, contractual and technological etc.) to ensure protection of your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Your Personal Information is only accessible to the personnel who are based in Canada and are legally bounded to ensure safety, security and privacy of your information.

6. How long will PoutineSwap utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We use and may retain your personal information to enable your continued use of PoutineSwap Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you.

7. Future Notices, Revisions and Continued Usage

As our business changes constantly, we may revise our Privacy Notice periodically and may issue notices to alert our users for the changes. We also advise our users that they should also check our websites frequently to see recent changes in our Privacy Policy and/or Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree with the revised content, you shall stop accessing PoutineSwap services immediately and delete your account.
When an updated version of the Privacy Policy is released, your continued access to PoutineSwap means that you agree to the updated content and agree to abide by the updated Privacy Policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

8. Contact Information

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our privacy practices, should be forwarded to our Chief Privacy Officer at [email protected]